CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 R01616

Mr. Billy Gwin
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a dehumidifier from China

Dear Mr. Gwin:

In your letter dated March 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 40 pint dehumidifier (Costco Item Number 845923) is used in homes and offices to remove moisture from air which is drawn through the unit. It consists of a wheeled steel housing containing an air intake grille, an electric motor, a removable water tank for holding the condensed moisture, and an adjustable humidistat for regulating the humidity of the ambient air. It is not capable of regulating the temperature. The unit also incorporates a pump which continuously removes water from the unit.

The applicable subheading for the dehumidifier (Costco Item Number 845923) will be 8479.89.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: air humidifiers or dehumidifiers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division